DocketNumber: 4-22-0792
[…] We agree. Illinois Supreme Court Rule 301 (eff. Feb. 1, 1994) provides, “Every final judgment of a circuit court in a civil case is appealable as of right.” “A judgment is considered final if it terminates the litigation between the parties on the merits or disposes of the rights of the parties, either on the entire controversy or a separate part thereof.” (Internal quotations marks omitted.) In re A.H.,207 Ill. 2d 590
, 594,802 N.E.2d 215
, 217 (2003). Section 513(k) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/513(k) (West 2018)) states, “The establishment of an obligation to pay under this [s]ection is retroactive only to the date of filing a petition.” See also In re Marriage of Petersen,2011 IL 110984
, ¶ 18,955 N.E.2d 1131
(“Under the plain language of the statute, a retroactive modification is limited to only those installments that date back to the filing date of the petition for modification.”).