DocketNumber: 4-04-0050
[…] In his motion, defendant argued his sentence should be reduced because he is only 19 years old, he needs to care for his sick grandmother, and other people got lighter sentences for seemingly more serious offenses. Nothing in the record indicates that the court appointed counsel for defendant to assist him in his motion to reconsider sentence, and, on January 14, 2004, the court denied defendant’s motion for reduction of his sentence by docket entry.
Section 5 — 8—1(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5 — 8—1(c) (West 2002)) provides that “[a] defendant’s challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed within 30 days following the imposition of sentence.” The supreme court interpreted section 5 — 8—1(c) to require a postsentencing motion as a prerequisite to appealing sentencing issues. People v. Reed, 177 Ill. 2d 389, 393, 686 N.E.2d 584, 586 (1997).