DocketNumber: 1-13-3049
[…] Studt,2011 IL 108182
, ¶ 28 (quoting Heastie v. Roberts,226 Ill. 2d 515
, 543 (2007)); 28 No. 1-13-3049 Schultz,201 Ill. 2d at 274
(“A reviewing court ordinarily will not reverse a trial court for giving faulty instructions unless they clearly misled the jury and resulted in prejudice to the appellant.”). ¶ 66 In the case at bar, plaintiffs tendered a jury instruction based on Indiana Model Civil Jury Instruction 937 which provided: “When the events in this case happened, Indiana Code section 9-21-5-1 and section 9-21-5-4 provided as follows: IC 9-21-5-1: A person may not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions, having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. Speed shall be restricted as necessary to avoid colliding with a person, vehicle, or other conveyance on, near, or entering a highway in compliance with legal requirements and with the duty of all persons to use due care. IC 9-21-5-4: The driver of each vehicle shall, consistent with section 1 of this chapter, drive at an appropriate reduced speed as follows: (1) When approaching and crossing an intersection or railway; (5) When special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of