DocketNumber: 1-13-3049
[…] Second, they claim that Ruse was negligent for slamming on his brakes and turning the wheel after the impact with Lopez’ SUV. We do not find plaintiffs’ arguments persuasive and cannot find that the jury’s conclusion that Ruse was not at fault was against the manifest weight of the evidence. ¶ 42 Regarding the issue of Ruse’s speed, plaintiffs point to Indiana statutes requiring drivers to drive at a reduced speed when operating in hazardous conditions. For instance, Indiana Code section 9-21-5-1 provides: “Sec. 1. A person may not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions, having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. Speed shall be restricted as necessary to avoid colliding with a person, vehicle, or other conveyance on, near, or entering a highway in compliance with legal requirements and with the duty of all persons to use due care.”Ind. Code § 9-21-5-1
(2007).