DocketNumber: 1-13-3049
[…] As noted, reversal is not warranted unless the error in instructing the jury results in “ ‘serious prejudice’ ” to the appellant’s right to a fair trial. Studt,2011 IL 108182
, ¶ 28 (quoting 31 No. 1-13-3049 Heastie,226 Ill. 2d at 543
). In the case at bar, we see no serious prejudice to plaintiffs’ right to a fair trial. ¶ 70 The statutes at issue in the instant case all essentially require a driver to drive at a reasonable speed under hazardous weather conditions. SeeInd. Code § 9-21-5-1
(2007) (“A person may not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions, having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.”);Ind. Code § 9-21-5-4
(2007) (“The driver of each vehicle shall, consistent with section 1 of this chapter, drive at appropriate reduced speed” when special hazards exist due to weather or road conditions.). However, the reasonableness of Ruse’s conduct was exactly what the jury was asked to decide in its analysis of whether Ruse was negligent.