DocketNumber: 1-13-3049
[…] After argument, the trial court granted a directed finding in defendants’ favor on the issue of load securement. ¶ 30 When discussing jury instructions, one of plaintiffs’ tendered instructions was based on Indiana Model Civil Jury Instruction 937 and provided: “When the events in this case happened, Indiana Code section 9-21-5-1 and section 9-21-5-4 provided as follows: IC 9-21-5-1: A person may not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions, having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. Speed shall be restricted as necessary to avoid colliding with a person, vehicle, or other conveyance on, near, or entering a highway in compliance with legal requirements and with the duty of all persons to use due care. IC 9-21-5-4: The driver of each vehicle shall, consistent with section 1 of this chapter, drive at an appropriate reduced speed as follows: (1) When approaching and crossing an intersection or railway; (5) When special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of