DocketNumber: 1-13-3049
[…] For instance, Indiana Code section 9-21-5-1 provides: “Sec. 1. A person may not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions, having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. Speed shall be restricted as necessary to avoid colliding with a person, vehicle, or other conveyance on, near, or entering a highway in compliance with legal requirements and with the duty of all persons to use due care.”Ind. Code § 9-21-5-1
(2007). Similarly, Indiana Code section 9-21-5-4 provides: “Sec. 4. The driver of each vehicle shall, consistent with section 1 of this chapter, drive at an appropriate reduced speed as follows: *** (5) When special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions.”Ind. Code § 9-21-5-4
(2007). 16 No. 1-13-3049 Plaintiffs claim that Ruse should have reduced his speed because he knew of the potential for black ice, he was approaching an entrance ramp, and there was a prior accident on the shoulder.