DocketNumber: 1-13-3049
[…] As noted, reversal is not warranted unless the error in instructing the jury results in “ ‘serious prejudice’ ” to the appellant’s right to a fair trial. Studt,2011 IL 108182
, ¶ 28 (quoting 31 No. 1-13-3049 Heastie,226 Ill. 2d at 543
). In the case at bar, we see no serious prejudice to plaintiffs’ right to a fair trial. ¶ 70 The statutes at issue in the instant case all essentially require a driver to drive at a reasonable speed under hazardous weather conditions. SeeInd. Code § 9-21-5-1
(2007) (“A person may not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions, having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.”);Ind. Code § 9-21-5-4
(2007) (“The driver of each vehicle shall, consistent with section 1 of this chapter, drive at appropriate reduced speed” when special hazards exist due to weather or road conditions.).