DocketNumber: 1-22-1197
[…] Freiders v. Dayton,61 Ill. App. 3d 873
, 880 (1978) (citing Fewkes v. Borah,376 Ill. 596
, 601 (1941)). ¶ 25 The amended affirmative defense alleges that before signing the mortgage (1) Ida was diagnosed with “degenerative dementia of Alzheimer type,” (2) her condition was progressive and untreatable, and (3) she could not appreciate what she was signing and thus did not have the requisite mental capacity to execute the mortgage. We find that this allegation was sufficient to withstand Reverse Mortgage’s section 2-615 motion to strike. It contains the basic elements set forth in Illinois case law regarding incapacity of mentally impaired persons to contract. And, pursuant to section 2-612(b) of the Code, it “contains such information as reasonably informs the opposite party of the nature of the claim or defense which he or she is called upon to meet.” Therefore, the circuit court erred in striking the amended affirmative defense. ¶ 26 We next consider the circuit court’s order granting summary judgment or, stated otherwise, a judgment of foreclosure and sale.