DocketNumber: 1-22-1197
[…] International Insurance Co. v. Sargent & Lundy,242 Ill. App. 3d 614
, 630 (1993). A motion to dismiss an affirmative defense pursuant to section 2-615 of the Code, like all section 2-615 motions, admits all well-pleaded facts constituting the defense and attacks only the legal sufficiency of those facts. Id.; 735 ILCS 5/2- 615 (West 2020). If the well-pleaded facts of an affirmative defense raise the possibility that the 8 1-22-1197 defendant will prevail, the court should not dismiss it. Farmer City State Bank v. Guingrich,139 Ill. App. 3d 416
, 422 (1985). Under section 2-612(b) of the Code, “No pleading is bad in substance which contains such information as reasonably informs the opposite party of the nature of the claim or defense which he or she is called upon to meet.” 735 ILCS 5/2-612(b) (West 2020). A court reviewing the sufficiency of an affirmative defense should disregard any conclusions of fact or law not supported by allegations of specific fact. Hartmann Realtors v. Biffar,2014 IL App (5th) 130543