DocketNumber: 3-21-0421
[…] Rozsavolgyi v. City of Aurora,2017 IL 121048
, ¶ 21. Our supreme court has also stated: “the appellate court serves as a gatekeeper and must carefully question whether the case before it warrants consideration outside the usual process of appeal. In fact, after allowing permissive interlocutory review, the appellate court at times has vacated its order allowing leave to appeal upon reconsideration of its decision to allow permissive interlocutory review.” Id. ¶ 23. ¶ 13 The question certified by the circuit court involves section 5-150 of the Act, which provides, in relevant part, that “[e]vidence and adjudications in proceedings under this Act shall be admissible *** in civil proceedings concerning causes of action arising out of the incident or incidents which initially gave rise to the proceedings under this Act” (705 ILCS 405/5-150(d) (West 2018)).