DocketNumber: 2-22-0123
[…] A trial court must still consider the issue of a defendant’s - 18 -2023 IL App (2d) 220123-U
competency for postconviction proceedings. Owens,139 Ill. 2d 351
. As will be discussed in greater detail below, the context in which the issue of fitness is raised matters, because a defendant’s required level of competency during postconviction proceedings is less than that required at trial. Johnson, 191 Ill. 2d at 269; Owens,139 Ill. 2d at 363
. A defendant is presumed fit to stand trial, to plead, and to be sentenced. Johnson, 191 Ill. 2d at 269 (citing 725 ILCS 5/104- 10 (West 1998)). “A defendant is unfit to stand trial when, ‘because of his mental or physical condition, he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense.’ ” Id. (quoting 725 ILCS 5/104-10 (West 1998)). In postconviction proceedings, a defendant is likewise presumed fit. Owens,139 Ill. 2d at 362