DocketNumber: 1-22-0321
[…] There is nothing improper about the way the prayer for relief informed Medici that these charges were being sought. Furthermore, under section 2-604.2 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-604.2 (West 2020)), the specific sum requested in the counterclaim does not limit what the trial court can award, so long as Medici is protected from prejudice by reason of surprise. That statute provides that, except in personal injury cases, every count of a complaint or counterclaim “must request specific remedies the party believes it should receive from the court.”Id.
§ 2-604.2(a). “Except in the case of default, the remedies requested from the court do not limit the remedies available.” Id. § 2-604.2(c). If a party seeks remedies other than those listed in the compliant or counterclaim, the adverse party must be protected against prejudice by reason of surprise. Id.