DocketNumber: 5-22-0556
[…] Vincent,226 Ill. 2d 1
, 12, 14 (2007). The court need not notify the parties before a sua sponte dismissal.Id. at 12
. 4 ¶ 19 Here, defendant filed his petition on July 5, 2022. The State filed a responsive motion, and the court ultimately dismissed the petition on August 4, 2022, 30 days later. Thus, the court complied with all applicable procedural requirements. ¶ 20 We consider together OSAD’s final three issues as they are intertwined. All relate to the ultimate issue of whether the court correctly dismissed defendant’s petition. ¶ 21 Absent exceptions that do not apply here, a section 2-1401 petition “must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2020). The “[t]ime during which the person seeking relief is under legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in computing the period of 2 years.”