DocketNumber: 5-22-0556
[…] Vincent,226 Ill. 2d 1
, 12, 14 (2007). The court need not notify the parties before a sua sponte dismissal.Id. at 12
. 4 ¶ 19 Here, defendant filed his petition on July 5, 2022. The State filed a responsive motion, and the court ultimately dismissed the petition on August 4, 2022, 30 days later. Thus, the court complied with all applicable procedural requirements. ¶ 20 We consider together OSAD’s final three issues as they are intertwined. All relate to the ultimate issue of whether the court correctly dismissed defendant’s petition. ¶ 21 Absent exceptions that do not apply here, a section 2-1401 petition “must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2020). The “[t]ime during which the person seeking relief is under legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in computing the period of 2 years.” Id.; Pinkonsly, 207 Ill. 2d at 562. ¶ 22 Here, the circuit court ordered restitution on September 28, 2011. Defendant filed his petition on July 5, 2022, nearly 11 years later. Defendant has never claimed that he was under duress or a disability.