DocketNumber: 4-22-0381
[…] , 127-28,646 N.E.2d 587
, 598 (1995). Additionally, the defendant must necessarily admit to the crime for which he is being prosecuted. People v. Chatman,381 Ill. App. 3d 890
, 897,886 N.E.2d 1265
, 1272 (2008). Stated differently, if the defendant denies using force against the victim, he cannot have reasonably believed force was necessary for protection—and therefore cannot argue self-defense. See id. at 897-98; see also People v. Diaz,101 Ill. App. 3d 903
, 914-15,428 N.E.2d 953
, 962-63 (1981); People v. Salas,2011 IL App (1st) 091880
, ¶ 84,961 N.E.2d 831
. Under section 12-3.05(e)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012, a person commits aggravated battery with a firearm when, in committing a battery, he knowingly “[d]ischarges a firearm, other than a machine gun or a firearm equipped with a silencer, and causes any injury to another person.” 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(e)(1) (West 2018). ¶ 60 Here, the trial court properly rejected defendant’s request for a self-defense instruction. First, under the set of facts defendant presented at trial, defendant never admitted to knowingly discharging the firearm that caused injury to Hunter.