DocketNumber: 3-22-0177
[…] See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55(a) (West 2020) (“For a Class A misdemeanor *** [t]he sentence of imprisonment shall be a determinate sentence of less than one year.”). Therefore, defendant argues that he should have received a Class A misdemeanor sentence, not 5 years’ imprisonment for a Class 3 felony. ¶ 23 However, the record demonstrates that defendant did not plead guilty to attempt to commit a Class 3 felony. Rather, he pled guilty to attempt to commit a Class 2 felony. The language of the UPWF statute and the charging instrument demonstrate this. ¶ 24 Section 24-1.1, the UPWF statute, provides in subsection (a) that “[i]t is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any weapon prohibited under Section 24-1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction. ***.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2020). Generally, a violation of this statute is a Class 3 felony.Id.
§ 24-1.1(e) (“Violation of this Section by a person not confined in 8 a penal institution shall be a Class 3 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to no less than 2 years and no more than 10 years. ***”). ¶ 25 Importantly, however, subsection (e) of the statute further provides in relevant part that “[v]iolation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution who has been convicted of a forcible felony *** is a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to not