DocketNumber: 3-22-0177
[…] Namely, defendant points out that section 8-4(c)(5) of the Code—the attempt statute—provides that the sentence for attempt to commit a Class 3 felony is the sentence for a Class A misdemeanor. See 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(5) (West 2020) (“[T]he sentence for attempt to commit any felony other than those specified in items (1) [first degree murder], (2) [Class X felony], (3) [Class 1 felony], and (4) [Class 2 felony] of this subsection (c) is the sentence for a Class A misdemeanor.”). In turn, the maximum sentence for a Class A misdemeanor is 364 days in jail. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55(a) (West 2020) (“For a Class A misdemeanor *** [t]he sentence of imprisonment shall be a determinate sentence of less than one year.”). Therefore, defendant argues that he should have received a Class A misdemeanor sentence, not 5 years’ imprisonment for a Class 3 felony. ¶ 23 However, the record demonstrates that defendant did not plead guilty to attempt to commit a Class 3 felony.