DocketNumber: 3-22-0177
[…] . In the sentencing context, a defendant must then establish 7 either that (1) the evidence at the sentencing hearing was closely balanced or (2) the error was so egregious that it denied the defendant a fair sentencing hearing.Id.
The defendant bears the burden of persuasion.Id.
Here, defendant requests that we review the challenge to his sentence under the second prong of the plain-error doctrine. ¶ 22 Defendant argues that a clear or obvious error occurred. Namely, defendant points out that section 8-4(c)(5) of the Code—the attempt statute—provides that the sentence for attempt to commit a Class 3 felony is the sentence for a Class A misdemeanor. See 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(5) (West 2020) (“[T]he sentence for attempt to commit any felony other than those specified in items (1) [first degree murder], (2) [Class X felony], (3) [Class 1 felony], and (4) [Class 2 felony] of this subsection (c) is the sentence for a Class A misdemeanor.”). In turn, the maximum sentence for a Class A misdemeanor is 364 days in jail. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55(a) (West 2020) (“For a Class A misdemeanor *** [t]he sentence of imprisonment shall be a determinate sentence of less than one year.”).