DocketNumber: 1-22-1938
[…] Hursey v. Calhoun,2020 IL App (5th) 190276
, ¶¶ 60-61. ¶ 24 The trial court was justified in its concern that a deposition of Selee concerning the nature and extent of his investigation into the report of the suspected financial exploitation of Wilcox would inevitably involve inquiry into matters touching upon information made confidential under the Act. Section 8 of the Act provides that “[a]ll records concerning reports of *** financial exploitation *** and all records generated as a result of such reports shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed except as specifically authorized by this Act or other applicable law.” 320 ILCS 20/8 (West 2022). It goes on to state that access to such records shall be provided, in cases regarding financial exploitation, to “a court or a guardian ad litem, upon its or his or her finding that access to such records may be necessary for the determination of an issue before the court.”Id.
§ 8(5). “However, such access shall be limited to an in camera inspection of the records, unless the court determines that disclosure of the information contained therein is necessary for the 1 We note that the availability of discovery relating to a motion for pleading sanctions is a topic that is addressed expressly in the advisory committee notes to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11 (eff.