DocketNumber: 4-22-0500
[…] Alternatively, defendant maintains, even if the certificate was satisfactory, counsel still failed to substantially comply with Rule 651(c) by failing to make the amendments necessary for the adequate presentation of defendant’s claims. ¶ 20 “The Act *** provides a remedy for incarcerated defendants who have suffered a substantial violation of their constitutional rights at trial.” People v. Johnson,2018 IL 122227
, ¶ 14,123 N.E.3d 1083
. As set out in section 122-1(f) of the Act: “Only one petition may be filed by a petitioner under this Article without leave of the court. Leave of court may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure. For purposes of this subsection (f): (1) a prisoner shows cause by identifying an objective factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings; and (2) a prisoner shows prejudice by demonstrating that the claim not raised during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process.” 725 ILCS 5/122- 1(f) (West 2018). ¶ 21 While “[u]nder the Act, a postconviction proceeding contains three stages,” only the first two are pertinent to the instant petition. Johnson,2018 IL 122227