DocketNumber: 3-20-0195
[…] In re Marriage of Foster,2014 IL App (1st) 123078
, ¶ 68. ¶ 54 In part, nonmarital property includes “property excluded by valid agreement of the parties, including a premarital agreement or a postnuptial agreement.” 750 ILCS 5/503(a)(4) (West 2018). In this case, the Agreement listed the East Moline house as William’s nonmarital property. Thus, under section 503(a)(4), that designation remains unless some type of invalidity applies.Id.
The question raised here is whether the circuit court erred when it found that designation to be invalid. 16 ¶ 55 Section 7(a) of the Illinois Uniform Premarital Agreement Act (750 ILCS 10/7(a) (West 2018)) addresses the enforceability of premarital agreements: “(a) A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that: (1) that party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or (2) the agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that party: (i) was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party; (ii) did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and (iii) did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.” In this case, the circuit court invalidated the designation of the East Moline house as William’s nonmarital property based on general equitable principles.