DocketNumber: 1-20-0002
[…] Before the amendment, no civil claim could be brought against a defendant who had not been criminally charged. Obtaining a criminal indictment or information against a defendant is not simply a procedural hoop for a plaintiff who wishes to bring such a claim—it is a decision within the “exclusive discretion” of the State’s Attorney. People ex rel. Daley v. Moran,94 Ill. 2d 41
, 45-46 (1983); see also 55 ILCS 5/3-9005(a)(1) (providing that it is the duty of each State’s attorney to “commence and prosecute all actions, suits, indictments and prosecutions, civil and criminal, in the circuit court for his county, in which the people of the State or county may be concerned”).