DocketNumber: 1-20-0002
[…] § 17-56(g). Prior to January 1, 2016, section 17-56(g) stated: “A person who is charged by information or indictment with the offense of financial exploitation of an elderly person *** and who fails to return the victim’s property within 2 No. 1-20-0002 60 days following a written demand from the victim or the victim’s legal representatives shall be liable to the victim or to the estate of the victim in damages of treble the amount of the value of the property obtained, plus reasonable attorney fees and court costs.” 720 ILCS 5/17-56(g) (West 2014). ¶6 Public Act 99-0272 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) amended section 17-56(g) of the Criminal Code, effective January 1, 2016 (the 2016 amendment), to read: “A person against whom a civil judgment has been entered for financial exploitation of an elderly person *** shall be liable to the victim or to the estate of the victim in damages of treble the amount of the value of the property obtained, plus reasonable attorney fees and court costs. *** This subsection shall be operative whether or not the defendant has been charged or convicted of the criminal offense as described in subsection (a) of this Section.” 720 ILCS 5/17-56(g) (West 2018). ¶7 B. The Present Complaint ¶8 Katharina Metzger and Jakob Metzger (collectively, the Metzgers) were married for 60 years and had two daughters, Heidi and Helen. Helen, in turn, had one son, Nikolaus.