DocketNumber: 4-21-0362
[…] returning guardianship to Shirletha L., and closing the case. ¶ 11 This appeal followed. ¶ 12 II. ANALYSIS ¶ 13 On appeal, the GAL argues (1) the trial court did not comply with section 2-31(2) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-31(2) (West 2018)) when it entered its order terminating the wardship and closing the case or, alternatively, (2) the court’s order was against the manifest weight of the evidence. -5- ¶ 14 A. Compliance With Section 2-31(2) of the Act ¶ 15 First, the GAL contends that in terminating the wardship and closing the case, the trial court failed to comply with the requirements of section 2-31(2). Specifically, the GAL argues the court failed to make—in either its written order or oral pronouncements—factual findings that the “health, safety, and the best interests of the minors and the public no longer require the wardship.”Id.
The State, citing to In re M.G.,2018 IL App (3d) 170591
,94 N.E.3d 1287
, maintains the court sufficiently complied with the statute. ¶ 16 Section 2-31(2) of the Act provides, in relevant part: “Whenever the court determines, and makes written factual findings, that health, safety, and the best interests of the minor and the public no longer require the wardship of the court, the court shall order the wardship terminated and all proceedings under this Act respecting that minor finally closed and discharged.” 705 ILCS 405/2-31(2) (West 2018). A purported discharge of a case in violation of section 2-31(2) is ineffectual. In re Aaron R.,387 Ill. App. 3d, 1130
, 1139,920 N.E.2d 171
, 178 (2009).