DocketNumber: 4-19-0749
[…] Ronald further emphasizes the court erroneously failed to consider Ronald’s business expenses in calculating support, resulting in an award of maintenance when Peggy earned more money than he did. ¶ 36 Peggy stresses section 501 (750 ILCS 5/501 (West 2016)) governs, not section - 10 - 504. Peggy argues section 501, which provides for temporary relief, does not reference section 504. ¶ 37 Section 501 of the Dissolution Act authorizes the award of temporary maintenance based on “documentary evidence including, but not limited to, income tax returns, pay stubs, and banking statements.” 750 ILCS 5/501(a)(1) (West 2016). Section 501(a) further states: “Issues concerning temporary maintenance or temporary support of a child entitled to support shall be dealt with on a summary basis based on allocated parenting time, financial affidavits, tax returns, pay stubs, banking statements, and other relevant documentation, except an evidentiary hearing may be held upon a showing of good cause.”Id.
§ 501(a). In comparison, section 504 of the Dissolution Act lists factors a trial court is to consider when setting maintenance; it also mandates a trial court make factual findings when deciding maintenance.