DocketNumber: 1-18-1232
[…] , ¶ 21 (citing 725 ILCS 207/5(f) (2010)). The Act defines a mental disorder as a “congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.” 725 ILCS 207/5(b) (West 2016). Proceedings under the Act are civil in nature, but the State is still required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a person is a SVP. Rendon,2014 IL App (1st) 123090