DocketNumber: 1-17-2497
[…] See, e.g., People v. Johnson,2018 IL App (1st) 140725
, ¶ 70 (“An expert may not give an opinion supporting the doctrine of diminished mental capacity, because, as we have previously stated, that doctrine is not recognized in Illinois”); People v. Himber,2020 IL App (1st) 162182
, ¶ 55 (voluntary intoxication cannot be asserted as an affirmative defense to negate the element of intent); 720 ILCS 5/6-3 (West 2014) (“A person who is in an intoxicated or drugged condition is criminally responsible for conduct unless such - 21 - No. 1-17-2497 condition is involuntarily produced and deprives him of substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law”). ¶ 53 Citing People v. Freedman,4 Ill. 2d 414
(1954), defendant contends the Krankel inquiry here showed defense counsel’s possible neglect.