DocketNumber: 4-18-0059
[…] (1984), and the 20-year sentence imposed by the trial court was not an abuse of discretion. ¶2 In April 2017, defendant, John A. Martineau, was charged with two counts of home invasion (720 ILCS 5/19-6(a)(1), (3) (West 2016)). The first count alleged he, without authority, entered the dwelling belonging to Ricky Liesen, having reason to know one or more persons was inside, while armed with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm and either used force or threatened the use of force upon the victim. Count I is a non-probationable Class X felony punishable by 6 to 30 years in prison. 720 ILCS 5/19-6(c) (West 2016). The second count alleged the same acts, except it claimed defendant was armed with a firearm. This count is also a Class X felony subject to the same punishment, but “15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment by the court.” 720 ILCS 5/19-6(c) (West 2016). ¶3 In September 2017, a jury found defendant guilty of count I, home invasion with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm, and acquitted him on count II, home invasion while armed with a firearm.