DocketNumber: 1-19-0321
[…] , ¶ 35. We accept as true all well-pleaded allegations in the complaint and draw all reasonable inferences in favor of plaintiffs.Id.
Because our review is de novo, we need not defer to the circuit court's reasoning. Platinum Partners Value Arbitrage Fund, Ltd. Partnership v. Chicago Board Options Exchange,2012 IL App (1st) 112903
, ¶ 12. The circuit court's judgment may, therefore, be affirmed for any reason, and upon any ground warranted. Riley Acquisitions, Inc. v. Drexler,408 Ill. App. 3d 397
, 404 (2011). ¶ 22 The statute of limitations for products liability actions is delineated in section 13-213(c) of the Code which provides in relevant part: “(c), the plaintiff may bring an action within 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the personal injury, death or property damage, but in no event shall such action be brought more than 8 years after the date on which such personal injury, death or property damage occurred.” 735 ILCS 5/13-213(c) (West 2018). ¶ 23 The plain language of the statute incorporates the discovery rule and serves to “postpone the commencement of [the] applicable limitations period until the plaintiff knows or should have 7 No. 1-19-0321 known that she is injured and that such injury may