DocketNumber: 1-19-1658
[…] “Harassment” includes “any unwelcome conduct” on the basis of a person’s race or sex “that has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with the individual’s work performance or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment.” 775 ILCS 5/2-101(E-1) (West 2016). “Unlawful discrimination” includes discrimination against an individual because of her race or sex. 775 ILCS 5/1-103(Q) (West 2016). ¶ 19 A case under the Act is commenced by an aggrieved party’s written charge filed with the Department. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A)(1) (West 2016). The Department then investigates to determine whether there is substantial evidence that the alleged civil rights violation occurred. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(C)(1) (West 2016). “Substantial evidence is evidence which a reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to support a particular conclusion and which consists of more than a mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a preponderance.” 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(2) (West 2016). If the Department finds there is no substantial evidence that the Act was violated, the charge is dismissed. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(3) (West 2016).