DocketNumber: 1-19-1586
[…] Casaquite’s claim that he possessed a legal power of attorney for his sister. Ms. Casaquite did not execute a short form power of attorney until almost six months later, on June 12, 2018. The June 12 power of attorney purported to be effective retroactively to July 1, 2010. But, as U.S. Bank points out, there is no authority for the proposition that a power of attorney can be applicable - 11 - 1-19-1586 retroactively. Indeed, the Illinois Power of Attorney Act (Power of Attorney Act) requires the insertion of a future date or event during which the power of attorney will take effect. 755 ILCS 45/3-3(6) (West 2018). ¶ 38 Moreover, the Power of Attorney Act requires the notarized signature of a witness to the signing of the form. 755 ILCS 45/3-3.6(a) (West 2018)). This witness is required to certify that he is not a “parent, sibling, or descendent, or any spouse of such parent, sibling, or descendent of either the principal or any agent or successor agent under the foregoing power of attorney, whether such relationship is by blood, marriage, or adoption.” 755 ILCS 45/3-3(d)(11); see also 755 ILCS 45/3-3.6(a)(2). ¶ 39 In this case, the witness to the power of attorney is “Mark Casaquite,” who made no such certification disclaiming any relationship with Ms. or Mr. Casaquite.