DocketNumber: 4-18-0580
[…] Lee,2012 IL App (4th) 110403
, ¶ 32. ¶ 19 Fourth, defendant can make no meritorious argument MSR violates the day-for-day good-conduct-credit statute. Defendant argues good-conduct credit should also apply to his MSR -6- term as it does to his prison term. Otherwise, he claims, his sentence will exceed that allowed by law. However, his argument apparently is based on his assumption that good-conduct credit reduces his sentence. That is not the case. Section 3-6-3(a)(2.1) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) expressly states, “Each day of [good-conduct] credit shall reduce by one day the prisoner’s period of imprisonment,” not his sentence. (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2.1) (West 2016). That is, a “period of imprisonment” is different from defendant’s sentence. In fact, good-conduct credit can be revoked. See 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(c) (West 2016).