DocketNumber: 1-19-2455WC
[…] In this case, claimant challenges the Commission’s denial of penalties under section 19(k) of the Act and attorney fees under section 16 of the Act. ¶ 24 Section 16 of the Act provides for an award of attorney fees when an award of additional compensation under section 19(k) is appropriate. 820 ILCS 305/16 (West 2012); Jacobo v. Illinois Workers’ Compensation Comm’n,2011 IL App (3d) 100807WC
, ¶ 22. In turn, section 19(k) of the Act provides: “In case[s] where there has been any unreasonable or vexatious delay of payment or intentional underpayment of compensation, or proceedings have been instituted or carried on by the one liable to pay the compensation, which do not present a real controversy, but are merely frivolous or for delay, then the Commission may award compensation additional to that otherwise payable under the Act equal to 50% of the amount payable at the time of such award.” 820 ILCS 305/19(k) (West 2012). Thus, awards under sections 16 and 19(k) are proper only if the employer’s delay in making payment is unreasonable or vexatious. McMahan v. Industrial Comm’n,183 Ill. 2d 499
, 504-05 (1998).