DocketNumber: 1-19-0604
[…] However, the only dispositive issue on appeal is 10 No. 1-19-0604 whether the ALJ erred in denying his request to expunge the indicated finding of child abuse entered against him. ¶ 41 Before we reach the merits of this case, we note that Gonzalez’s pro se brief and attached appendix to this court contain documents that were not introduced into evidence at the administrative proceedings. On administrative review, neither this court nor the circuit court can consider evidence that was not before the administrative agency. See section 3-110 of the administrative review law (735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2014)), which provides that “[n]o new or additional evidence in support of or in opposition to any finding, order, determination or decision of the administrative agency shall be heard by the court[;]” see also Lyon v. Department of Children & Family Services,209 Ill. 2d 264