DocketNumber: 1-19-0816
[…] He explained that the encoder recovered from the van could be used to write information into the magnetic strip on the back of a card. ¶ 17 In short, this evidence showed the Go Bank and Walmart cards had been changed by the addition of the Fifth Third account numbers which had not been issued to defendant or Jasmine Williams and deletion of the information issued by Go Bank and Walmart. Thus, the State’s -7- No. 1-19-0816 evidence established that the cards possessed by defendant were altered as that term is defined by the Code. See 720 ILCS 5/17-0.5 (West 2014) (An altered credit card or debit card is one “which has been changed in any respect by addition or deletion of any material.”).