DocketNumber: 1-19-1805
[…] O’Connell v. City of Chicago,285 Ill. App. 3d 459
, 467-68 (1996); see also O’Neil v. Continental Bank, N.A.,278 Ill. App. 3d 327
, 340 (1996) (the plaintiff’s argument that the jury should answer the special interrogatories “consistent with” the verdict did not require reversal where plaintiff’s counsel made a single, 2 Notably, the Illinois legislature amended section 2-1108 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2020)), allowing parties during closing arguments “to explain to the jury what may result if the general verdict is inconsistent with any special finding.” Because the trial in this case took place before January 1, 2020, however, the amendment does not apply.Id.