DocketNumber: 1-19-2108
[…] Thus, the question is whether defendant, acting with the intent to defraud, delivered the application and social security card bearing social security number ending in 2282, knowing those documents had been falsely made and were capable of defrauding another person. We find that he did. ¶ 49 Like intent, knowledge is rarely proved by direct evidence and must often be proved by circumstantial evidence. Moore,2015 IL App (1st) 140051
, ¶ 25. Section 4-5 of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “A person knows or acts knowingly or with knowledge of *** the nature and attendant circumstances of his or her conduct, described by the statute defining the offense, when he or she is consciously aware that his or her conduct is of that nature or that those circumstances exist. Knowledge of a material fact includes awareness of the substantial probability that the fact exists.” 720 ILCS 5/4-5(a) (West 2016). ¶ 50 Viewed in the light most favorable to the State, we find the State’s evidence permitted an inference that defendant knew the documents contained false information and were capable of defrauding another.