DocketNumber: 4-19-0285
[…] Johnson,2019 IL App (1st) 163169
, ¶ 12. ¶ 18 On review, our supreme court agreed with the First District and affirmed the trial court’s summary dismissal of the defendant’s petition. The court noted that section 122-2.1(a)(2) of the Act authorizing a trial judge to summarily dismiss a postconviction petition “refers explicitly to imprisonment, the absence of which deprives a person of standing under the Act.” Johnson,2021 IL 125738
, ¶ 44; see 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2018) (“If the petitioner is sentenced to imprisonment and the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition ***.”). Therefore, the court held, “where a defendant lacks standing under the Act because he is not imprisoned in the penitentiary [citation], a claim brought under the Act is necessarily frivolous or patently without merit [citation].” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)