DocketNumber: 4-19-0285
[…] ¶ 14 A defendant commences a proceeding under the Act by filing a petition with the clerk of the court in which the conviction took place. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(b) (West 2018). Once a postconviction petition is filed, it undergoes a three-stage adjudicatory process, as set forth in the Act. People v. Knapp,2020 IL 124992
, ¶ 43. At the first stage, the trial court “independently -4- reviews the petition, taking the allegations as true, and determines if it is frivolous or patently without merit.” People v. Grant,2015 IL App (4th) 140971
, ¶ 17,33 N.E.3d 871
. To that end, section 122-2.1(a)(2) of the Act provides: “If the petitioner is sentenced to imprisonment and the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2018). A petition is frivolous or patently without merit “only if the petition has no arguable basis either in law or in fact.” People v. Hodges,234 Ill. 2d 1
, 11-12,912 N.E.2d 1204
, 1209 (2009).