DocketNumber: 4-19-0422
[…] [Citation.] Section 2-619.1 of the Code allows a litigant to combine a section 2-615 motion to dismiss and a section 2-619 motion to dismiss in one pleading.” Northern Trust Co. v. County of Lake,353 Ill. App. 3d 268
, 278,818 N.E.2d 389
, 398 (2004). We review the court’s dismissal de novo. Reynolds v. Jimmy John’s Enterprises, LLC,2013 IL App (4th) 120139
, ¶¶ 25, 31,988 N.E.2d 984
. ¶ 17 B. FOIA Review ¶ 18 A person whose FOIA request is denied may file a request for review with the Attorney General’s PAC. 5 ILCS 140/9.5(c) (West 2016). “Upon receipt of a request for review, the [PAC] shall determine whether further action is warranted. If the [PAC] determines that the alleged violation is unfounded, he or she shall so advise the requester and the public body and no further action shall be undertaken. In all other cases, the [PAC] shall forward a copy of the request for review to the public body within 7 business days after receipt and shall specify the records or other documents that the public body shall furnish to facilitate the review.”Id.
-5- ¶ 19 In Garlick v. Office of the Public Access Counselor,2013 IL App (1st) 122444
, ¶¶ 10-11,4 N.E.3d 503