DocketNumber: 4-19-0045
[…] Only when these two statutory requirements are met should a trial court proceed with trial in absentia. ¶ 33 1. Absentia Admonishments ¶ 34 “[A] defendant in Illinois has a statutory right under section 113-4(e) of the Code to be admonished as to the possible consequences of failing to appear in court when required.” People v. Phillips,242 Ill. 2d 189
, 195,950 N.E.2d 1126
, 1130 (2011). Per the statute governing pleas: “If a defendant pleads not guilty, the court shall advise him at that time or at any later court date on which he is present that if he escapes from custody or is released on bond and fails to appear - 17 - in court when required by the court that his failure to appear would constitute a waiver of his right to confront the witnesses against him and trial could proceed in his absence.” 725 ILCS 5/113-4(e) (West 2016). Written warnings on various forms, like bond slips, informing defendants they could be tried in absentia for failing to appear cannot substitute for oral admonishments from the court.