DocketNumber: 2-19-0321
[…] People v. Collins,214 Ill. 2d 206
, 217 (2005). We defer to the trier of fact on matters of witness credibility and the weight to be afforded to the evidence. People v. Ross,229 Ill. 2d 255
, 272 (2008). It is not our role to retry the defendant or substitute our judgment for that of the trier of fact.Id.
We will not overturn a criminal conviction unless the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory that it creates a reasonable doubt of the defendant’s guilt. Collins,214 Ill. 2d at 217
. ¶ 57 Section 31-1 of the Code delineates the offense of resisting or obstructing a peace officer as follows: “31-1. Resisting or obstructing a peace officer, firefighter, or correctional institution employee. (a) A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer, firefighter, or correctional institution employee of any authorized act within his or her official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor. *** - 17 -2021 IL App (2d) 190321-U
(a-7) A person convicted for a violation of this Section whose violation was the proximate cause of an injury to a peace officer, firefighter, or correctional institution employee is guilty of a Class 4 felony.” 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a), (a-7) (West 2016). ¶ 58 Defendant accepts that the evidence was sufficient to establish that he knowingly resisted a peace officer’s performance of an authorized act within the officer’s official capacity, i.e., the execution of the search