DocketNumber: 2-19-0473
[…] The State further argues that the trial court’s allowance of the section 115-10 statements was not an abuse of discretion. ¶ 85 Section 115-10 provides a hearsay exception for certain out of court statements made by a victim in child sexual offense cases. 725 ILCS 5/115-10(a) (West 2012). Admissible testimony includes “testimony of an out of court statement made by the victim describing any complaint of such act or matter or detail pertaining to any act which is an element of an offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual or physical act against that victim.”Id. 115-10
(a)(2) (West Marmo’s office, A.P.H. said that “she was upset about her parents being divorced and sometimes she hears things and hears what her head is saying. And one day her head wasn’t really saying anything.