DocketNumber: 1-22-0361
[…] People v. Robinson,2020 IL 123849
, ¶ 42. Here, defendant asserts that he satisfied the cause-and-prejudice test. ¶ 32 The cause-and-prejudice test for a successive petition involves a higher standard than the frivolous and patently without merit standard that applies for evaluating initial postconviction petitions at the first stage. People v. Smith,2014 IL 115946
, ¶ 35. A person must establish cause “by identifying an objective factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings.” 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f)(1) (West 2020). A person establishes prejudice “by demonstrating that the claim not raised during his or her initial post- conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process.” 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f)(2) (West 2020). Both elements of the cause-and-prejudice test must be met to overcome section 122-3’s waiver provision or to establish that fundamental fairness requires relaxing the res judicata doctrine. People v. Clark,2023 IL 127273