DocketNumber: 1-21-1656
[…] See People v. Thomas,364 Ill. App. 3d 91
, 93 (2006). On January 14, 2019, pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) (5 ILCS 140/1 et seq. (West 2014)), Thomas sent a letter to defendant No. 1-21-1656 County of Cook (“County”), requesting all postmortem photographs, autopsy photographs, and X- rays of McComb from the County’s medical examiner. ¶5 On January 17, 2019, the County responded, through Registered Health Information Administrator Mary E. Marik, that it was in possession of 38 autopsy photographs, but 35 of the photographs were “exempt from disclosure” under section 7(1)(c) of the FOIA because they depicted “a decedent postmortem” and constituted an “unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” The County explained that such an invasion of privacy “means the disclosure of information that is highly personal or objectionable to a reasonable person and in which the subject’s right to privacy outweighs any legitimate public interest in obtaining the information.” Citing Public Access Opinion No. 10-003, the County stated that “courts have determined that autopsy photographs are records that are highly personal and their release would be objectionable to reasonable persons.” ¶6 On March 22, 2019, Thomas challenged the denial of access to 35 of the