DocketNumber: 1-21-1656
[…] In denying Thomas’s motion to reconsider, the court further explained that the County did not act willfully, intentionally, or in bad faith “through its conduct with respect to the response to the request and the conduct in raising an exemption which was presented to the Court.” We agree. ¶ 19 Although the argument was ultimately rejected by the trial court, the County reasonably asserted that the autopsy photographs were exempt from the FOIA disclosure obligations under section 7(1)(c). This section exempts the following from disclosure under the FOIA: “Personal information contained within public records, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy, unless the disclosure is consented to in writing by the individual subjects of the information. ‘Unwarranted invasion of personal privacy’ means the disclosure of information that is highly personal or objectionable to a reasonable person and in which the subject’s right to privacy outweighs any legitimate public interest in obtaining the information.” 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(c). ¶ 20 In support of the claimed exemption, the County cited Public Access Opinion No. 10-003 (2010 Ill. Att’y Gen. Pub. Access Op. 10-003).