DocketNumber: 4-19-0519
[…] He also contends the court erred in its allocation of parenting time by failing to consider relevant factors, including that O.H. had not yet started school; Emily’s negative attitude toward Grady; and Grady’s “significant” involvement in O.H.’s life. ¶ 51 Under the Parentage Act, the trial court is required to apply standards set forth in the Dissolution Act when allocating parenting time. 750 ILCS 46/802(a) (West 2018). Pursuant to the provisions of the Dissolution Act, the court must “allocate parenting time according to the - 15 - child’s best interests.” 750 ILCS 5/602.7(a) (West 2018). When determining the child’s best inter- ests, a court should consider all relevant factors, including the following: “(1) the wishes of each parent seeking parenting time; (2) the wishes of the child, taking into account the child’s maturity and abil- ity to express reasoned and independent preferences as to parenting time; (3) the amount of time each parent spent performing caretaking functions with respect to the child in the 24 months preceding the filing of any petition for allocation of parental responsibilities