DocketNumber: 1-18-2410
[…] Count 2 alleged that AWP violated sections 2B and 2Q(c) of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act (Consumer Fraud Act or Act) (815 ILCS 505/1 et seq. (West 2016)). Stola alleged that AWP violated section 2B of the Act by failing to inform him orally and in writing of his right to cancel the contract. See 815 ILCS 505/2B (West 2016) (providing that when a contract for the “sale of merchandise [or services] involving $25 or more is made” between a consumer and “a seller who is physically present at the consumer’s residence,” the contract must “contain[ ] a ‘Notice of Cancellation’ informing the consumer that he may cancel the [contract] at any time within 3 days”); 815 ILCS 505/2B(c) (West 2016) (requiring the seller to orally inform the consumer, “at the time he signs the contract or purchases *** the goods or services, of his right to cancel” the transaction). Stola further alleged that AWP violated section 2Q(c) of the Act by failing to return his down payment upon 1 In adherence with the requirements of Illinois Supreme Court Rule 352(a) (eff.