DocketNumber: 1-18-2410
[…] Stola further alleged that AWP violated section 2Q(c) of the Act by failing to return his down payment upon 1 In adherence with the requirements of Illinois Supreme Court Rule 352(a) (eff. July 1, 2018), this appeal has been resolved without oral argument upon the entry of a separate written order. 2 The complaint also named Anthony Perez as a defendant, but the circuit court entered judgment for Perez on all counts and Stola has not challenged that judgment on appeal. -2- No. 1-18-2410 request after AWP failed to complete its work under the contract. See 815 ILCS 505/2Q(c) (West 2016) (“A person engaged in the business of home repair *** who fails or refuses to commence or complete work under a contract or an agreement for home repair, shall return the down payment and any additional payments made by the consumer within 10 days after a written demand sent to him by certified mail by the consumer.”). Finally, count 3 alleged that AWP violated the Home Repair and Remodeling Act (Home Repair Act) (815 ILCS 513/1 et seq. (West 2016)) by failing to give Stola a consumer rights pamphlet before entering into the home repair contract with him.