DocketNumber: 1-18-2410
[…] App. 3d 305
, 307 (2007). It was thus a timely postjudgment motion under section 2-1203 and tolled the time for AWP to file its notice of appeal under Rule 303(a). For that reason, AWP’s notice of appeal was timely, and we may proceed to the merits of the appeal. 5 Stola does not dispute that if AWP’s postjudgment motion was directed against the June 27 judgment, then it tolled the time for filing a notice of appeal under Rule 303(a) and renders AWP’s notice of appeal timely. -7- No. 1-18-2410 ¶ 13 On the merits, AWP contends that the trial court erred in finding that it violated section 2Q(c) of the Consumer Fraud Act. That section provides that, if a “person engaged in the business of home repair *** fails or refuses to commence or complete work under a contract *** for home repair,” he must “return the down payment and any additional payments made by the consumer within 10 days after a written demand sent to him by certified mail by the consumer.” 815 ILCS 505/2Q(c) (West 2016). A judgment entered following a bench trial is generally reviewed under the manifest weight of the evidence standard. Battaglia v. 736 North Clark Corp.,2015 IL App (1st) 142437