DocketNumber: 1-18-2077
[…] Plaintiff argues that other than the “anomalous allonge” attached to the Note defendant failed to present any other evidence plaintiff lacked standing to foreclose and ignores the fact plaintiff attached copies of the Note and Mortgage to the complaint, attached the Assignment of - 10 - 1-18-2077 the Mortgage to plaintiff, and produced the Note in open court. Regardless, plaintiff argues that by virtue of its possession of the Note plaintiff is “a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder” and thus standing to foreclose the Note and Mortgage. ¶ 27 Section 15-1504(a) of the Mortgage Foreclosure Law provides a form for a foreclosure complaint. “A foreclosure complaint need contain only such statements and requests called for by the form set forth in subsection (a) of Section 15-1504 as may be appropriate for the relief sought.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1504 (West 2012). Section 15-1504(a) states, in part, the complaint should have “[a]ttached as Exhibit ‘A’ *** a copy of the mortgage and as Exhibit ‘B’ *** a copy of the note secured thereby.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(a) (West 2012).