DocketNumber: 1-18-2077
[…] This, however, does not destroy plaintiff’s standing to sue to foreclose the Note and Mortgage. “Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course, but the transferee cannot acquire rights of a holder in due course by a transfer, directly or indirectly, from a holder in due course if the transferee engaged in fraud or illegality affecting the instrument.” 810 ILCS 5/3-203(b) (West 2018). The comments to section 3-203(b) state as follows: “Subsection (b) states that transfer vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument ‘including any right as a holder in due course.’ If the transferee is not a holder because the transferor did not indorse, the transferee is nevertheless a person entitled to enforce the instrument under Section 3-301 if the transferor was a holder at the time of transfer.