DocketNumber: 5-17-0035
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Pinkonsly,207 Ill. 2d 555
, 566,802 N.E.2d 236
, 243 (2003) (quoting People v. Haynes,192 Ill. 2d 437
, 461,737 N.E.2d 169
, 182 (2000)). However, a section 2-1401 petition is not intended to provide the petitioner with a general review of all trial errors, such as ineffective assistance of counsel. See People v. Berland,74 Ill. 2d 286
, 314,385 N.E.2d 649
, 662 (1978); Pinkonsly,207 Ill. 2d at 565
. ¶ 18 A section 2-1401 petition “must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2012). “[W]here a section 2-1401 6 petition is filed beyond two years after the judgment was entered, it cannot be considered.” People v. Caballero,179 Ill. 2d 205
, 210-11,688 N.E.2d 658
, 660 (1997).