DocketNumber: 1-19-1817
[…] The trial court denied Eldar’s posttrial motions. ¶ 33 ANALYSIS ¶ 34 A. Enforceability of the Agreement -8- No. 1-19-1817 ¶ 35 Eldar argues that the trial court erred in finding the Agreement to be “oppressive, one- sided, unconscionable, and unenforceable.” ¶ 36 The Illinois Uniform Premarital Agreement Act (Act) (750 ILCS 10/1 et seq. (West 2018)), which governs all premarital agreements executed on or after January 1, 1990 (750 ILCS 10/11 (West 2018)), addresses the enforceability of premarital agreements. Section 7(a) of the Act states: “(a) A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that: (1) that party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or (2) the agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that party: (i) was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party; (ii) did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and (iii) did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.” 750 ILCS 10/7(a) (West 2018). At issue here is whether the Agreement was unconscionable.