DocketNumber: 4-22-0216
[…] Stapinski,2015 IL 118278
, ¶ 35. Here, after the court considered the requirement that the superseding indictment be specific -7- enough to allow defendant to prepare a defense, the court found that the omission of two fundamental elements in the superseding indictment required dismissal. Accordingly, we hold that the appropriate standard of review is abuse of discretion. ¶ 21 The State intended to charge defendant in count I of the superseding indictment with the offense of home invasion pursuant to section 19-6(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/19-6(a)(2) (West 2020)). Section 19-6(a)(2) provides: “A person who is not a peace officer acting in the line of duty commits home invasion when without authority he or she knowingly enters the dwelling place of another when he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present and *** intentionally causes any injury *** to any person or persons within the dwelling place.” 720 ILCS 5/19-6(a)(2) (West 2020). The trial court ruled that count I of the State’s superseding indictment failed to allege that defendant was not a peace officer acting in the line of duty and it also failed to allege that defendant entered Lambert’s dwelling without authority.