DocketNumber: 15-31656
[…] On November 24, 1986, the U.S. filed a complaint to determine dischargeability alleging that pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 254o (c)(3) the debtor's obligation to repay his NHSC scholarship was a nondischargeable debt. The debtor filed an answer to the Complaint alleging that a denial of the dischargeability of the debt in question would impose an undue hardship on himself and his family, relying on § 523(a)(8) of the Bankruptcy Code. Subsequently, both parties filed motions for summary judgment.
The U.S. relies on 42 U.S.C. § 254o in support of its argument that the debtor is not entitled to discharge his NHSC obligation in any bankruptcy case.
42 U.S.C. § 254o (a) states in part:
*791 An individual who has entered into a written contract with the Secretary under section 254l and who
(3) voluntarily terminates the training in such an educational institution for which he is provided a scholarship under such contract, before the completion of such training . . .
. . . . .
in lieu of any service obligation arising under such contract, shall be liable to the United States for the amount which has been paid to him, or on his behalf, under the contract.
42 U.S.C. § 254o (a)(3)
Further, § 254o (c)(3) states:
Any obligation of an individual under the Scholarship Program (or a contract thereunder) for payment of damages may be released by a discharge in bankruptcy under Title 11 of the United States Code only if such discharge is granted after the expiration of the five year period beginning on the first date that payment of such damages is required.
42 U.S.C. § 254o (c)(3)
The debtor admits that the debt is of the type governed by 42 U.S.C. § 254l et seq.