DocketNumber: 19-02049
[…] Kusner v. First Pennsylvania Corp., 531 F.2d 1234, 1239 (3rd Cir.1976); Acacia Nat'l Life Ins. Co. v. Kay Jewelers, Inc., 203 A.D.2d 40, 43, 610 N.Y.S.2d 209 (1st Dep't N.Y.1994). While facially appealing, these cases do not assist the Defendants as Envirodyne's failure to timely pay the interest *993 due on its Notes is not akin to a violation of a federal law.
The Principal and Interest Exception to the No Action Clause that grants Noteholders the right to pursue an action for past due interest is required in all indentures by the Trust Indenture Act of 1939 (TIA), 15 U.S.C. §§ 77aaa-77bbbb. TIA § 316(b), 15 U.S.C. § 77ppp(b), provides in relevant part that:
The indenture to be qualified shall provide that, notwithstanding any other provision thereof, the right of any holder of any indenture security to receive payment of the principal of and interest on such indenture security, on or after the respective due dates expressed in such indenture security, or to institute suit for the enforcement of any such payment on or after such respective dates, shall not be impaired or affected without the consent of such holder . . .
This provision is mandatory in order to assure the negotiability of the debentures by making certain that the promise to pay contained therein was unconditional.