DocketNumber: 02 C 2253
[…] Because the Court has found that the Pension Fund has stated a claim in Count II, Defendants' argument is moot.
[3] Section 1369(a) states, in relevant part:
If a principal purpose of any person in entering into any transaction is to evade liability ... then such person and the members of such person's controlled group (determined as of the termination date) shall be subject to liability under this subtitle in connection with such termination as if such person were a contributing sponsor of the terminated plan as of the termination date.
[4] Section 1392(c) reads, "If a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid liability under this part, this part shall be applied (and liability shall be determined and collected) without regard to such transaction."
[5] The Pension Fund attached a document to its Complaint that shows the contributions for 1994 and 1995. (R. 1-1, Ex. H.) Defendants point to this exhibit as evidence that Banner was able to pay its debts after the stock transaction.