DocketNumber: 73 C 51
[…] In order for a class action to be the proper mechanism for adjudicating a controversy the following requirements of Rule 23(a) all must be satisfied:
1. The class must be so numerous that joinder of all members would be impracticable.
2. There must be questions of law or fact common to the class.
3. The claims or defenses of the representative parties must be typical of the claims or defenses of the class.
4. The representative parties must fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class.
In addition it is clear that one of the provisions of Rule 23(b) must be satisfied. The appropriate test is stated in section 23(b)(3) which provides:
"(3) the court finds that questions of law or fact common to the members of the class predominate over any questions affecting only individual members, and that a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy. The matters pertinent to the findings include: (A) the interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions; (B) the extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class; (C) the desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claims in the particular forum; (D) the difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action."
It is the opinion of this Court that plaintiffs have made an initial showing that there are questions of law and fact which are common to members of the class which predominate over any question affecting only individual members. The amended complaint outlines the class as: