DocketNumber: 88 C 4071
[…] Jess' complaint requests both damages and an injunction enjoining Pandick from any further violation of § 1140 of ERISA.
Pandick argues that Jess does not state a claim under § 1140 of ERISA because Jess remains employed by Pandick. Pandick contends that an employee must be discharged in order to sustain a cause of action under § 1140. This argument ignores the plain language of § 1140, which provides in part:
It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary ... for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan ...
The broad wording in this provision clearly contemplates a cause of action by an employee who has not been discharged. The provision indicates that several other types of employer action besides discharge can give rise to a § 1140 claim. Thus, this court rejects Pandick's reading of § 1140 as providing a cause of action to only discharged employees.
In addition, contrary to Pandick's protestations, Jess' complaint properly pleads a § 1140 cause of action. In paragraphs 8 and 9, Jess alleges:
8. Defendant has engaged, and is engaging, in a course of conduct intended to cause plaintiff to terminate his employment prior to vesting of his rights under the Retirement Plan by depriving plaintiff of his rights under the Agreement *700 and forcing plaintiff to work under degrading and humiliating conditions.
* * * * * *
9. Defendant's conduct with respect to plaintiff constitutes discrimination for the purpose of interfering with plaintiff's attainment of his rights under the Retirement Plan, in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1140.
These allegations sufficiently set forth both the conduct and the specific intent required to state a claim under § 1140.[1] Therefore, Pandick's motion to dismiss Count I must be denied.