DocketNumber: 65 C 361
[…] Intracorporate correspondence of Sealy dated January 29, 1961, indicates that Ward intended to notify its suppliers of the decision to use only Sealy by January 30, 1961. For these reasons, the Court agrees with the defendants that there is no genuine issue of fact as to when plaintiff was notified of Ward's decision to use only Sealy, Inc., and the Court accepts the date suggested by defendants, March 4, 1961, as the last possible date on which plaintiff might have received notice of termination by Ward.
[10] Section 5(b), 15 U.S.C. § 16(b) provides:
"(b) Whenever any civil or criminal proceeding is instituted by the United States to prevent, restrain, or punish violations of any of the antitrust laws, but not including an action under section 15a of this title, the running of the statute of limitations in respect of every private right of action arising under said laws and based in whole or in part on any matter complained of in said proceeding shall be suspended during the pendency thereof and for one year thereafter: Provided, however, That whenever the running of the statute of limitations in respect of a cause of action arising under section 15 of this title is suspended hereunder, any action to enforce such cause of action shall be forever barred unless commenced either within the period of suspension or within four years after the cause of action accrued."
[11] Affidavit of Harry Brandwein.
Norman Tobacco & Candy Co. v. Gillette Safety Razor Co. ( 1960 )
Momand v. Universal Film Exchanges, Inc. ( 1948 )
The Bond Distributing Co., and Edward Borow v. Carling ... ( 1963 )
anna-gauck-as-of-the-estate-of-clarence-h-gauck-deceased-and ( 1965 )