DocketNumber: 65 C 361
[…] [3] Plaintiff sold its bedding products to Ward stores located in Colorado, Illinois, Iowa, Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Ohio, Pennsylvania and Wisconsin.
[4] In pertinent part, Section 1 of the Sherman Act provides:
"Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal * * *" 26 Stat. 209 (1890), 15 U.S.C. § 1 (1958).
[5] In pertinent part, Section 3 of the Clayton Act reads:
"It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, to lease or make a sale or contract for sale of goods * * * on the condition, agreement, or understanding that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods * * * of a competitor or competitors of the lessor or seller, where the effect of such lease, sale, or contract for sale or such condition, agreement, or understanding may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce." 38 Stat. 731 (1914), 15 U.S.C. § 14 (1958).
[6] Section 2 of the Sherman Act reads in part: