DocketNumber: 65 C 361
[…] "It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, to lease or make a sale or contract for sale of goods * * * on the condition, agreement, or understanding that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods * * * of a competitor or competitors of the lessor or seller, where the effect of such lease, sale, or contract for sale or such condition, agreement, or understanding may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce." 38 Stat. 731 (1914), 15 U.S.C. § 14 (1958).
[6] Section 2 of the Sherman Act reads in part:
"Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor * *" 26 Stat. 209 (1890) 15 U.S.C. § 2 (1958).
[7] Plaintiff stresses this fact in its complaint, par. 16, in its Answers to Interrogatories, Ans. 11(c), and on oral argument.
[8] Section 4B of the Clayton Act provides in pertinent part: