DocketNumber: 72 C 3005
[…] In support of these contentions, Webster argues that under Illinois law, appointments and promotions of teachers and principals are based only on merit. Once the Board of Examiners issues a principal's certificate and determines the merit qualifications of a teacher to be a principal, as it did in his case, the Board of Education has no authority to redetermine the merit of such a teacher for promotion. Webster points to the Illinois School Code, Ill.Rev.Stat.1971 ch. 122, § 21-1, which regulates the registration of teacher certificates, and provides that "[i]n determining good character under this section, any felony conviction of the applicant may be taken into consideration, but such a conviction shall not operate as a bar to registration."