DocketNumber: 87 C 7898
[…] [1] 28 U.S.C. § 1361 provides:
The district court shall have original jurisdiction over any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States, or any agency thereof, to perform a duty owed to plaintiff.
[2] Although the Act was passed and went into effect in 1977, all parties to this case agree that the Act governs the Convention. See 18 U.S.C. § 4101 ("(k) ``treaty' means a treaty under which a foreign offender sentenced in the courts of one country may be transferred to the country of which he is a citizen or national for the purposes of serving the sentence."); H.Rep.