DocketNumber: 94 C 1773
[…] Supp. Def.'s Mot. Dis., Ex. 10, (Declaration of Forfeiture). The D.E.A. sent a notice of seizure letter to Seber's address on October 5, 1992 and published the seizure in USA Today for three consecutive weeks beginning on October 14, 1992. See Snider Decl. ¶¶ 4(b), (c). Seber submitted an untimely claim for the seized currency and was represented by Defendant Unger in his efforts to recover his currency. See Mem. Supp. Def.'s Mot. Dis., Ex. 4-6, 9. The effect of such an administrative forfeiture is set forth at 19 U.S.C. § 1609(b) which provides that "[a] declaration of forfeiture under this section shall have the same force and effect as a final decree and order of forfeiture in a judicial forfeiture proceeding in a district court of the United States."
The Seventh Circuit's decision in Linarez v. U.S. Dep't of Justice, 2 F.3d 208 (7th Cir.1993), compels the conclusion that this Court is without subject matter jurisdiction over Seber's collateral attack upon the administrative forfeiture.